20-CV-1382-JLS
[…] Separately, recusal motions founded on allegations of “actual bias or prejudice” fall under two different statutes: 28 U.S.C. §§ 455(b)(1) and 144. United States v. Peters, No. 03-cr-211S, 2020 WL 830425, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 20, 2020) (emphasis added). Although Petitioner does not raise these statutes, the Court will address them as well. Section 455(b)(1) requires recusal “[w]here [the judge] has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedingf.]” 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(1).