Imagitas Inc. v. Shiff
[…] It is immaterial that Shiff was not served with a summons and amended complaint because he voluntarily made a general appearance when he entered into the Stipulation and Judgment in favor of Imagitas on the merits. "A valid judgment imposing a personal obligation or duty on a person may be entered only by a court having jurisdiction over that person." (In re Marriage of Nosbisch (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 629, 633.) The "court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him." (§ 410.50, subd. (a).) However, a "general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party." (§ 410.50, subd. (a).) " ' "A general appearance operates as a consent to jurisdiction of the person, dispensing with the requirement of service of process, and curing defects in service." [Citation.]' " (Dial 800 v.