5062/92.
[…] C. Jury Instruction About Damages and Admission of Evidence of Lost Profits
Defendants also contend that they are entitled to a new trial, because I failed to instruct the jury correctly regarding damages and improperly admitted evidence of damages based on lost profits and lost business opportunities.
Defendants waived this argument in at least two ways. First, Defendants have waived any argument that the damage instruction was erroneous, because they did not object to my jury charge as to damages. (Tr. Trans. 1564-67, 1699-1700.) C.P.L.R. § 4110-b provides: "No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection."
Second, Defendants expressly consented to bifurcate the liability and damages phases of the trial, and the parties understood that the bifurcation would eliminate not only the testimony of Mr. Gilbert, but most damages testimony during the liability phase. (Tr.