5062/92.
[…] Although "joinder in a complaint of both legal and equitable causes of action arising from the same transaction constitutes a waiver by plaintiff of his right to a trial by jury[,] [s]uch waiver . . . applies only to the plaintiff as defendant retains his right to a jury trial on the legal issues." Cowper, 99 AD2d at 21. In fact, once Plaintiff demanded a jury, it had no right to withdraw its jury demand without Defendants' consent. C.P.L.R. § 4102(a) ["A party may not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties."].
Defendants' counsel maintains, however, that Defendants also waived their right to a jury trial by joining legal and equitable claims in their pleadings. (Trans. Oral Arg.