16-cv-07608 (LJL)
[…] Here, by contrast, Local Civil Rule 83.2 directs the Court to New York State law in determining the appropriate fee in a New York State medical malpractice action and New York State law reflects no such strict requirement that the attorney keep and prepare contemporaneous time records. To the contrary, it provides that the court may consider evidence in the form of affidavits from the attorney in determining an appropriate fee award. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 474 ("[the Court] shall proceed summarily to determine the value of the services of said attorney, taking such proof . . . by affidavit, reference or the examination of witnesses"). Counsel has submitted an affidavit that permits the Court to calculate a lodestar. The Court needs no more to approve the fee award.
For similar reasons, although the Court has examined the lodestar, it has not used it as a "starting point" as suggested by some cases in this District.