Civil No. 07-3007.
[…] The ATSA defines "trade secret" as information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that:
(A) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(B) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.A.C.A. § 4-75-601(4).
One form of "misappropriation" under the ATSA is the unconsented disclosure of a trade secret by a person who knew that he had acquired it "under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use." A.C.A. § 4-75-601(2).
4. It is axiomatic that a complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless
it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief.