Illinois National Ins. v. U.S. Fidelity Guaranty
[…] In sum, the Court finds that a contract existed between Illinois National and USF G, that USF G breached the contract when it did not satisfy the September 2004 demand, and that USF G is now liable to Illinois National for the Bond's full penal amount. Since there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, the Court finds that Illinois National is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

B. Interest

New York law awards prejudgment interest at 9% per annum to plaintiffs who prevail on a breach of contract claim. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5001, 5004 (McKinney 2008). The amount is computed from "the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed," id. § 5001(b), to "the date the verdict was rendered or the report or decision was made," id. § 5001(c).

Illinois National argues that the language of the Bond and New York law entitle it to prejudgment interest as calculated from October 1, 2004, five business days after USF G received the September 23, 2004, demand.