ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD v. SOUTH TEC DEV. WAREHOUSE, INC.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Standards for Summary Judgment

Summary judgment is proper if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). The record "and all reasonable inferences drawn from it [are to be viewed] in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion." Bisciglia v. Kenosha Unified Sch. Dist. No. 1, 45 F.3d 223, 226 (7th Cir. 1995).

II. Agency

Congress created an explicit procedure for ensuring that an agent is not liable for the demurrage charges of the original shipper. See 49 U.S.C. § 10743(a)(1). The relevant statute states:

When the shipper or consignor instructs the rail carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having the official title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery [e.g. demurrage] if the consignee gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery of the property — (A) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and (B) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.

Id. It is undisputed that the notice requirement of this statute was not met in this case.