Illg v. Jennie-O Turkey Store, Inc.
[…] Illg does not directly address the finding that he quit his employment. He claims that Jennie-O had no reason to call the police, and that his doors should never have been broken down, implying that if his failure to return to work constituted a quit, he was compelled to do so by Jennie-O's conduct.

Quitting employment for a good reason caused by the employer is an exception to ineligibility for voluntarily quitting employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (2010). Good reason caused by the employer is a reason "(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(a) (1)-(3) (2010).

The ULJ found that Leitheiser acted only out of concern for Illg's personal safety. Based on this finding, DEED argues that Leitheiser's motivations did not directly concern Illg's employment, making the exception inapplicable in this case.