Ill. State Toll Highway Auth. v. Chi. Title Land Tr. Co.
[…] The dissent fails to consider or explain how the Authority, prior to the filing of the complaint for condemnation, could properly file with the county recorder some kind of notice or document that could cloud the owners' title of the property. Furthermore, the plain language of section 9(c-1) does not indicate when the notice of the map approval and copy of the project map "shall be filed in the office of the recorder for all counties in which the land needed for future additions is located." Contrary to the plain language of the statute, the dissent would like to make new law by engrafting onto sections 10-5-5 through 10-5-115 of the Eminent Domain Act and sections 9(b)