Ill. State Toll Highway Auth. v. Chi. Title Land Tr. Co.
[…] Id. The law conferring the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain must be strictly construed. Department of Transportation v. First Galesburg National Bank & Trust Co, 141 Ill. 2d 462, 469 (1990). "While eminent domain statutes are to be construed in favor of the property owner [citation], it must be noted that rules of construction are used only for resolving ambiguities [citation]." City of Oakbrook Terrace v. LaSalle National Bank, 186 Ill. App. 3d 343, 348 (1989).

¶39 Section 9 of the Act gives the Authority the power to establish "the approximate locations and widths of rights of way for future additions to the toll highway system to inform the public and prevent costly and conflicting development of the land involved." 605 ILCS 10/9(c-1) (West 2014).