Ill. State Toll Highway Auth. v. Chi. Title Land Tr. Co.
[…] App. 3d at 172. The appellate court found that, as a result of not strictly following the statute, the village did not have the authority to condemn the property. Trout Valley Ass'n, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 174.

¶95 A governmental body can only exercise the power of eminent domain when it has been specifically conferred by legislative enactment (City of Oakbrook Terrace, 186 Ill. App. 3d at 348), and it can only be exercised in the manner authorized by statute (Village of Skokie v. Gianoulis, 260 Ill. App. 3d 287, 295 (1994)).

¶96 The provision of the Act that is applicable here is section 9(c-1), which states:

"The Authority shall make a survey and prepare a map showing the location and approximate widths of the rights of way needed for future additions to the toll highway system. The map shall show existing highways in the area involved and the property lines and owners of record of all land that will be needed for the future additions and all other pertinent information. Approval of the map with any changes resulting from the hearing shall be indicated in the record of the hearing and a notice of the approval and a copy of the map shall be filed in the office of the recorder for all counties in which the land needed for future additions is located." (Emphasis added.) 605 ILCS 10/9(c-1) (West 2014).

¶97 This section of the map requirements was first placed in the Act in 1998, and there is no Illinois case law exactly on the subject of the map.