Ill. State Bar Ass'n Mut. Ins. Co. v. Brooks
[…] ¶ 20 Public policy disfavors insurance forfeiture because “insurance serves important functions in contemporary society.” Bellmer v. Charter Security Life Insurance Co., 140 Ill.App.3d 752, 755, 94 Ill.Dec. 945, 488 N.E.2d 1338 (1986). In accord with this public policy, the Code limits the circumstances in which an insurer can defeat or avoid its obligations under an insurance contract. Illinois State Bar Ass'n Mutual Insurance Co. v. Coregis Insurance Co., 355 Ill.App.3d 156, 166–67, 290 Ill.Dec. 394, 821 N.E.2d 706 (2004). Section 154 of the Code provides:

“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of

insurance * * * shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2006).

¶ 21 In December 2008, BAT submitted to the ISBA a written application for the 2009 policy. Bonnie Hill, who underwrote the 2009 policy, admitted that she knew of no misrepresentation in the application for the 2009 policy.