3:24-CV-00614-NJR
[…] Id. at 1192.
Griffioen's approach is instructive here. Like the defendants in Skidmore and Griffioen, Union Pacific invokes 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b)-(c) as a federal cause of action that displaces IDOT's condemnation claim. Again, section 11704(b) imposes liability on rail carriers “for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part.” Section 11704(c) in turn provides a cause of action “to enforce liability against a rail carrier . . . under this part.” But nothing in IDOT's complaint suggests that Union Pacific committed an “act or omission” “under this part.”