3:24-CV-00614-NJR
[…] It is true that the absence of an identical condemnation remedy under the ICCTA is not enough to defeat complete preemption, Avco Corp. v. Aero Lodge No. 735, Int'l Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, 390 U.S. 557, 561 (1968), but the lack of any thematic relationship between IDOT's condemnation claim and a cause of action under section 11704(b)-(c) refutes the contention that the two “vindicat[e] the same interest.” Rogers, 308 F.3d at 788.
Union Pacific also cites the ICCTA's abandonment process under 49 U.S.C. § 10903 as a qualifying federal cause of action that supports step 2 of the complete preemption analysis. Under that section, “[a] rail carrier . . . who intends to--(A) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or (B) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines, must file an application relating thereto with the Board.” Id. § 10903(a)(1). Once the railroad has submitted an application and complied with the notice and publication requirements outlined in section 10903(a)(3), it may abandon its railroad lines or discontinue operation “only if the Board finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.” Id. § 10903(d). The decision whether to permit abandonment or discontinuance rests with the Board whose decision is subject to a “highly deferential” standard of review in federal court. City of South Bend, Indiana v. Surface Transp. Bd., 566 F.3d 1166, 1169 (D.C. Cir. 2009).