3:24-CV-00614-NJR
[…] In Skidmore, the plaintiff sued a railroad company in state court for adverse possession and a prescriptive easement over a piece of land on which she lived, but which the railroad had in fact acquired in 1903. 1 F.4th at 209. The railroad removed the case to federal court asserting complete preemption as a basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction. Id. The Fourth Circuit observed that under 49 U.S.C § 11704(b), “[a] rail carrier . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part,” and that “[a] person may file a complaint with the Board under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier . . . under this part.” Id. § 11704(c). The court held that these provisions of the ICCTA “create[] a cause of action that plaintiffs can pursue directly in federal court,” and that the plaintiff's claims were thus completely preempted. Id. at 216; accord Elam, 635 F.3d at 809; Pejepscot Indus.