Ill. Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. The Office of the Ill. Sec'y of State
[…] Further, the Act "reveals no specific statutory provisions that would prohibit a manufacturer from selling motor vehicles directly to consumers" and "there are no statutory provisions in Illinois law that expressly require a manufacturer to utilize a franchisee or franchise dealerships to sell new motor vehicles in Illinois."

¶ 10 IADA and CATA asked the Secretary to seek reconsideration, noting the Attorney General had not considered whether section 5-101(d) of the Vehicle Code prohibits auto manufacturers from selling directly to consumers. 625 ILCS 5/5-101(d) (West 2022). Section 5-101(d) of the Vehicle Code states, "Anything in this Chapter 5 to the contrary notwithstanding no person shall be licensed as a new vehicle dealer unless *** [h]e is authorized by contract in writing between himself and the manufacturer or franchised distributor of such make of vehicle to so sell the same in this State ***." Id.