Ill. Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. The Office of the Ill. Sec'y of State
[…] ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 24), manufacturers are prohibited from direct-to-consumer sales.

¶ 26 Plaintiffs take a convoluted route to reach their desired outcome. They point to section 5- 101(b)(6) and (d) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/5-101(b)(6), (d) (West 2022)), which they interpret as requiring a "mandatory contract requirement" between a dealer and manufacturer, thereby barring a manufacturer from obtaining a dealer license because it cannot contract with itself. Section 5-101(b)(4) states that an applicant for a new motor vehicle dealer license must disclose each manufacturer or franchised distributor of new vehicles "with whom the applicant has contracted for the sale of such new vehicles." Id. § 5-101(b)(4). And section 5-101(d)(1) provides that "[a]nything in this Chapter 5 to the contrary notwithstanding no person shall be licensed as a new vehicle dealer unless *** authorized by contract in writing between [it]self and the manufacturer or franchised distributor." Id. § 5-101(d)(1).

¶ 27 Plaintiffs further contend that (i) Rivian and Lucid cannot obtain a dealer license because the Vehicle Code's contract provisions require a separate contracting party than the manufacturer (815 ILCS 710/4(f) (West 2022)), and (ii) a contract with a third party, like their affiliates, would create a prohibited franchise. Neither argument is persuasive.

¶ 28 We first address whether the Vehicle Code imposes a "mandatory contract requirement" obligating a manufacturer to contract with a third party to obtain a dealer license. Plaintiffs rely on section 5-101(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code: "[N]o person shall be licensed as a new vehicle dealer unless *** [h]e is authorized by contract in writing between himself and the manufacturer ***." 625 ILCS 5/5-101(d)(1) (West 2022).

¶ 29 When interpreting a statute, a court "may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)