Case No. 2:17-cv-00692-APG-PAL
[…] Plaintiffs are not entitled to judgment on this claim, but may proffer evidence and argument in support of it if they wish to pursue this claim.
H. Deceptive Trade Practices in violation of NRS Chapter 598
Plaintiffs' Application for Default Judgment contends that Defendants violated Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.600 by engaging in consumer fraud. The definition of "consumer fraud" under that statute incorporates the definition of "deceptive trade practice" under § 598.0915(15), which states that a "person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' if, in the course of his or her business or occupation, he or she: knowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction."
However, Plaintiffs' Complaint does not allege a violation of § 41.600. Rather, it alleges only a violation of § 598.0915(15). Thus, the request in the Application improperly exceeds the relief requested in the Complaint. Fed. R. Civ.