I.L. v. L.N.
[…] Id. at 617.

The Juvenile Act defines "Aggravated circumstances" as including the following circumstances:

. . .

(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302.

The Juvenile Act defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. The Juvenile Act defines "sexual violence" as follows.

"Sexual violence." Rape, indecent contact as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101 (relating to definitions), incest or using, causing, permitting, persuading or coercing the child to engage in a prohibited sexual act as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(a) (relating to sexual abuse of children) or a simulation of a prohibited sexual act for the purpose of photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer or filming involving the child.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302.

The Juvenile Act, in turn, defines "aggravated physical neglect" as, "Any omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning." Id.

Upon a determination that aggravated circumstances exist, the Juvenile Act at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c.1), states the following.