I.L. v. L.N.
[…] (9) Causing the death of the child through any act or failure to act.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303.

The CPSL was amended, effective December 31, 2014, to broaden the term "child abuse," as explained in In Interest of: L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1168 n.3. The Supreme Court's decision in In Interest of: L.Z. involved an application of the statute as it existed prior to the effective date of the amendment.

The identity of the abuser(s) may be established by prima facie evidence that the abuse normally would not have occurred except by reason of acts or omissions of the caregivers. Section 6381 of the CPSL provides as follows:

6381. Evidence in court proceedings.

(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.—Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the
child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d).

This Court has stated:

[T]he focus of all dependency proceedings, including change of goal proceedings, must be on the safety, permanency, and well-being of the child.