IKB Int'l v. Lasalle Bank
[…] 6. Violation of the Trust Indenture Act

Plaintiffs plead a fifth cause of action against defendants other than US Bank and a sixth cause of action against US Bank for violation of sections 315 (a)-(c) of the TIA. (Bank of America Complaint, ¶¶ 431-441; BNYM Complaint, ¶¶ 410-420; Deutsche Bank Complaint, ¶¶ 576-586; HSBC Complaint, ¶¶ 419-429; US Bank Complaint, ¶¶ 614-624; Wells Fargo Complaint, ¶¶ 462-472.) Section 315 (a) (1) (15 USC § 77ooo [a] [1]) provides that "the indenture trustee shall not be liable except for the performance of such duties as are specifically set out in such indenture." Section 315 (b) (15 USC § 77ooo [b]) provides that "[t]he indenture trustee shall give to the indenture security holders . . . , notice of all defaults known to the trustee" within a specified time period. Section 315 (c) (15 USC § 77ooo [c]) provides that "[t]he indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default . . . such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs."

Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated section 315 (a) by failing to perform the duties specifically set out in the indenture.