IKB Int'l v. Lasalle Bank
[…] (Id., ¶ 450.) As also alleged, the Trustees breached that duty by, among other things, "(1) failing to exercise put-back rights as against Sellers for Collateral that failed to comply with such entities' representations and warranties regarding the Collateral and (2) failing to insure that the Servicers of the Collateral properly used the Collateral when the mortgage loan borrowers either became delinquent or defaulted on their debts." (Id., ¶ 451.)

UCC § 9-207 (a) provides that "a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession." Defendants contend, and plaintiffs dispute, that only a pledgor has standing to assert a claim under this statute. (Defs.' Joint Memo. In Supp., at 35; Pls.' Memo.