I.K. v. School District of Haverford Township
[…] The IDEA provides a party with a ninety-day statute of limitations for bringing a civil action in federal court. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A) and (B) ("any party aggrieved by the findings and decision made under this subsection, shall have the right to bring a civil action with respect to the complaint presented pursuant to this section. . . . The party bringing the action shall have 90 days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer to bring such an action."); 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(b) ("[t]he party bringing the action shall have 90 days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer"). The ninety-day period runs from the date of the Hearing Officer's decision. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(b).