Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-JV-2293
[…] We merely hold that the adult competency statute is not the proper vehicle to accomplish this end. Rather we believe Indiana Code section 31-32-12-1 is sufficient to the task.
808 N.E.2d at 638-39. See generally In re R.L.H. , 831 N.E.2d 250, 256 n.8 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) ("In K.G. , our supreme court seems to say that Indiana Code Section 31-32-12-1, on its own, gives a juvenile court authority to commit an incompetent child to a [mental health] facility prior to adjudication of delinquency.").
[17] Indiana Code § 31-37-6-6(a) provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he court may order the child detained if the court finds probable cause to believe the child is a delinquent child and that:
***
(4) return of the child to the child's home is or would be:
(A) contrary to the best interests and welfare of the child; and
(B) harmful to the safety or health of the child.
***
[18] Here, the juvenile court found probable cause to believe I.J. was a delinquent child when it approved the filing of the State's four delinquency petitions. App. Vol. II, p. 65; App. Vol.