Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-JV-2293
[…] Ind. Code § 31-37-26-6(g)(2).
II. Juvenile Competency
[12] Indiana's current juvenile code "does not provide an explicit procedure for handling juvenile competency issues." In re K.G. , 808 N.E.2d 631, 637 (Ind. 2004). However, our Supreme Court has directed that such issues be addressed under Indiana Code § 31-32-12-1. Id. at 638-39. That statute provides:
[T]he juvenile court may authorize mental or physical examinations, including drug and alcohol screens, or treatment under the following circumstances:
(1) If the court has not authorized the filing of a petition but a physician certifies that an emergency exists, the court:
(A) may order medical or physical examination or treatment of the child; and
(B) may order the child detained in a health care facility while the emergency exists.
(2) If the court has not authorized the filing of a petition but a physician certifies that continued medical care is necessary to protect the child after the emergency has passed, the court:
(A) may order medical services for a reasonable length of time; and
(B) may order the child detained while medical services are provided.
(3) If the court has authorized the filing of a petition alleging that a child is a delinquent child or a child in need of services, the court may order examination of the child to provide information for the dispositional hearing.