Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-JV-2293
[…] Faced with detaining an incompetent teenager alleged to have attacked her mother on five occasions or releasing that teenager to her mother's care, we cannot say the juvenile court erred in choosing detention.
C. Limitation
[19] I.J. alternatively claims that the juvenile code limited her detention to 14 days. Indiana Code § 31-32-12-2(a) authorizes a juvenile court to "order temporary confinement for not more than fourteen (14) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, to complete the mental or physical examination of a child." Ind. Code § 31-32-12-2(a). But that limitation only applies to a commitment order issued under the same chapter of the juvenile code. See Ind. Code § 31-32-13-1(2) (authorizing the juvenile to issue an order "to provide a child with an examination or treatment under IC 31-32-12."). Because we have found I.J.’s detention authorized under Indiana Code § 31-37-6-6(a)(4), the 14-day limitation provided by Indiana Code § 31-32-12-2(a) is not applicable.
D. Due Process