CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:09CV-102-JHM.
[…] Campbell v. Board of Education of the Centerline School District, 58 Fed. Appx. 162, 165 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Doherty v. Southern College of Optometry, 862 F.2d 570, 573 (6th Cir. 1988)); see also D.A. v. Houston Independent School District, 716 F. Supp. 2d 603, 618 (S.D. Tex. 2009). To be "disabled" under the Rehabilitation Act, a student must have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of life activities, have a record of such impairment, or be regarded as having such an impairment. 29 U.S.C. § 794; 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j). The Rehabilitation Act provides that the term "`individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when a covered entity acts on the basis of such use." 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(i). Based on review of the record and case law, the Court finds Plaintiff has failed to establish a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.