CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:09CV-102-JHM.
[…] Defendant's expert Pat Guthrie opined that considering the information available to school officials, the Owensboro Public Schools had no basis for referring Cain for services under Section 504. Guthrie concluded that there was no evidence of a need for special education and related services. "Concerns were instead appropriately related to [Cain's] self-reported illegal drug use/abuse and continuing disciplinary issues." (Patricia Guthrie Expert Report at 7.) As noted by Guthrie, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act "specifically excludes protections to students engaged in illegal drug use when there is no evidence of any other handicapping condition." (Id.)
See 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(i) ("the term `individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when a covered entity acts on the basis of such use."); Nielsen v. Moroni Feed Co., 162 F.3d 604, 609 (10th Cir. 1998) (recognizing that unsatisfactory conduct "caused by alcoholism and illegal drug use does not receive protection under the ADA or the Rehabilitation Act");Daniels v. City of Tampa, 2010 WL 1837796, *2 (M.D. Fla.