IHG Harlem I LLC v. 406 Manhattan LLC
[…] Further, while plaintiff's damages may be limited by the express terms of the underlying contracts of sale, it was only through this action that plaintiff was able to obtain a remedy. On these facts, the court finds that plaintiff is entitled to its costs and disbursements.

The court now turns to the pending motion to extend notice of pendency. CPLR § 6501 provides in relevant part as follows:

A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property. The pendency of such an action is constructive notice, from the time of filing of the notice only, to a purchaser from, or incumbrancer against, any defendant named in a notice of pendency indexed in a block index against a block in which property affected is situated or any defendant against whose name a notice of pendency is indexed. A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party.

The court rejects plaintiff's argument that this is now an action to foreclose a vendee's lien. As defense counsel points out, plaintiff has never even alleged such a cause of action. In any event, this action is now over, and the judgment which plaintiff has now obtained does not affect the title to or possession, use or enjoyment of real property (see i.e. Highbridge House Ogden LLC v. Highbridge Entities LLC, 48 Misc.3d 976 [Sup Ct 2015] aff'd 145 A.D.3d 487 [1st Dept 2017]; Ardi v. Martin, 24 Misc.3d 1219[A] [Sup Ct, Suff. Co 2009] aff'd 79 A.D.3d 1078 [2010]; Rajic v. Sarokin, 214 A.D.2d 663 [2d Dept 1995]).