No. 2345
[…] As this Court has explained "[t]o determine whether a Maryland court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant, a court must consider two factors: (1) whether a long-arm statue has been satisfied; and (2) whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process." Friedetzky v. Hsia, 223 Md. App. 723, 732 (2015). With respect to the first factor, Father relies on this Court's opinion in Friedetzky. In that case, we noted that, under the UCCJEA, there is limited immunity from personal jurisdiction for participating in a custody proceeding. Specifically, FL § 9.5-108(a) provides:
A party to a child custody proceeding, including a modification proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to enforce or register a child custody determination, is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this State for another proceeding or purpose solely by reason of having participated, or of having been physically present for the purpose of participating, in the proceeding.
Friedetzky, however, is distinguishable from this case. There, the mother initiated a child custody proceeding in Maryland, where she lived with the child. 223 Md. App. at 728. The putative father was a New York resident and was served there. Id.