No. 2345
[…] As Friedetzky makes clear, by doing so, Father requested affirmative relief under the UIFSA and waived the limited immunity under the UCCJEA.
In her countercomplaint, Mother alleged that, although Father was a Virginia resident, he had "submitted to the jurisdiction of the [circuit court]" by filing his complaint for custody there. In his answer to the countercomplaint for custody, Father admitted to that paragraph.
Moreover, we conclude that personal jurisdiction under the UIFSA long-arm statute was satisfied. FL § 10-304(a) provides:
(a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served within this State;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided with the child in this State;
(4) the individual resided in this State and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; orAt a minimum, personal jurisdiction was satisfied pursuant to § 10-304(a)(2).
(7) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
We turn next to whether personal jurisdiction satisfied due process in this case. As we explained in Friedetzky, 223 Md. App. at 748-49,