No. A08A0369.
[…] On appeal, IH contends that the trial court erroneously interpreted IH Riverdale 1 to mean that MCP was entitled to summary judgment on this issue. IH asserts that we affirmed the denial of its motion for summary judgment based on a perceived lack of evidence; that IH supplied additional evidence in the form of the affidavit of Geoffrey Nolan, who is IH's sole member; and that the trial court ignored the affidavit in denying its motion and granting MCP's motion. MCP argues that the "law of the case" rule controls this appeal.
Under OCGA § 9-11-60 (h), "any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be." "The `law of the case' rule, though formally abolished, still applies to rulings by one of our appellate courts in a particular case; such rulings are binding in all subsequent proceedings in the same matter."