86567-COA
[…] Id., at 197-98, 179 P.3d at 559. Because the facts relevant to the applicable one-year statute of limitations arc not in dispute, and because the district court was obligated to dismiss the action pursuant to NHS 4 1A.097(2). we elect to exercise our discretion and entertain this writ petition.
Dignity Health d/b/a St. Rose Dominican Hospital-San Martin Campus: Dignity Health Medical Group Nevada, LLC: and Dignity Health Holding Corporation joined as petitioners.
NRS 41A.097(2) governs the statute of limitations for professional negligence claims, stating in relevant part, that "an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of the injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first" (Emphasis added).