Ignash v. City of Harrisville
[…] After reviewing the photographs of the area where plaintiff fell, the trial court held that questions of fact precluded summary disposition in defendant's favor. This appeal followed.

Defendant argues that its motion for summary disposition should have been granted because no defect existed in the area where plaintiff allegedly fell as evidenced by plaintiff's own photograph of the area. After de novo review of the trial court's decision, we disagree. See Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008).

MCL 691.1402(1) sets forth the highway exception to governmental immunity, generally providing that the responsible governmental agency must "maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel." Defendant argues on appeal, as it did in the trial court, that plaintiff's own photograph "displays nothing more than an unremarkable transition between newly laid asphalt and older roadway almost identical in elevation level."