No. 88264.
[…] The estate maintains that the court's failure to remove the juror forced Iglodi to use a peremptory challenge to remove the juror from the venire.
{¶ 19} R.C. 2313.42 sets forth various grounds for challenging for cause a person otherwise qualified to serve as a petit juror. R.C. 2313.42(J) states that a petit juror may be excluded for cause if the juror discloses that the juror "cannot be a fair and impartial juror."
{¶ 20} R.C. 2313.43 states that any petit juror may be "challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party * * *. The validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." In Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, the syllabus states:
{¶ 21} "The determination of whether a prospective juror should be disqualified for cause pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J) is a discretionary function of the trial court.