No. 1-16-2309
[…] ¶ 50 We similarly reject George's argument that even if Article II(A)(2) is not against public policy, the circuit court misconstrued it. George argues that the circuit court construed Article II(A)(2) of the agreed custody judgment to be a "stipulation by the parties that allows for their filing of a petition for modification regardless of the timing of the conviction with respect to date
of Judgment and thus obviates the need for showing of serious endangerment." The court properly construed Article II(A)(2) exactly as it was written.
¶ 51 The clear language of section 610.5(a) establishes that a motion to modify parental responsibilities cannot occur earlier than two years after the date of the original order, unless stipulated by the parties or unless the court permits it based on "the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." In this case, George stipulated to Article II(A)(2) of the agreed custody judgment, which allowed Linda to request the court to modify the judgment based on a substantial change in circumstance, namely George's conviction.