No. 1-16-2309
[…] First, he argues that it relieves Linda of her evidentiary burden imposed by the legislature in section 610.5(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2016)) by allowing her to modify custody less than two years after the initial judgment without establishing serious endangerment and a
substantial change in circumstances. Second, George argues that Article II(A)(2) violates public policy because it "interjects into the custody modification calculus the consideration of George's conduct which has no bearing on his parental competency of the children themselves."
¶ 48 Section 610.5 of the Act provides:
"(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section or Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental responsibilities may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development.
(b) A motion to modify an order allocating parental responsibilities may be made at any time by a party who has been informed of the existence of facts requiring notice to be given under Section 609.5 of this Act.
(c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve the child's best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the existing