06-12-2013
[…] Mr. de Simone testified that claimant's time at Rikers Island was exactly the kind of jail time envisioned under Penal Law § 70.40 (3) (c) (iii) (id.). He also noted that, where a definite sentence is imposed concurrently, an inmate may "double dip" and receive PJTC for both the local sentence and any parole violation (Tr. 57). Essentially, the inmate "can have the time that was credited to the new sentence also credited as parole jail time to the prior sentence" (id.).
Mr. de Simone also addressed calculation of sentences pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (1). Under subdivision (1) (b) of that statute, if a sentencing court fails to specify the manner in which a definite sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence "shall run concurrently with any sentence imposed at the same time and shall be consecutive to any other term."
The Court notes that subdivision (1) of section 70.25 provides that "when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence."