06-12-2013
[…] The Court also takes note of the fact that exhibit 11, the first parole jail time certificate prepared when claimant was returned to DOCS custody, awarded him with the proper amount of 176 days of PJTC before it was changed to the incorrect amount of 8 days of PJTC set forth in exhibit 12. While not definitive proof of whether DOCS possessed the local sentence and commitment order, it does lend credence to the presumption that DOCS did in fact possess that order.
Moreover, Correction Law § 600-a provides, in relevant part, that: "[i]n any case where the sheriff or the commissioner of correction of the city of New York has the duty of delivering a defendant to an institution not under his jurisdiction pursuant to sentence and commitment, such person shall deliver a certified transcript of such record to the person to whom the defendant is to be delivered." (See also Middleton v State of New York, 54 AD2d 450, 451 [3d Dept 1976], affd 43 NY2d 678 [1977] [pursuant to section 600-a, it was the duty of the Westchester County Sheriff, "upon claimant's commitment to the custody of the Department of Correctional Services, to certify the amount of jail