IFG Port Holdings, LLC v. Lake Charles Harbor & Terminal Dist.
[…] Nevertheless, it is clear from Warshaw's behavior at this meeting and his testimony at trial that there was no love lost between him and IFG, a situation affirmed by Ahmad in his testimony. How or why that animosity existed is of no moment, but it was obvious. Warshaw is now employed by the Port.

La. R.S. 42:19 prohibits public bodies from taking up matters not previously approved on its agenda without “unanimous approval of the members present” at the meeting. In order to raise a new item the “matter shall be identified in the motion to take up the matter not on the agenda with reasonable specificity .... Prior to any vote on the motion . . . there shall be opportunity for public comment on such motion .... The public body shall not use its authority to take up a matter not on the agenda as a subterfuge to defeat the purposes of this Chapter.La. R.S. 42:19 (emphasis added).

Responding at the meeting to Warshaw's complaints, Port Director Rase stated that “the process that they have underway, probably close to a month or six weeks ago [issuance of the Default Notice], is going to bring some of this to the front burner.”