September 11, 1992
[…] Plaintiff claims "extreme hardship".
A judgment of divorce followed on the 8th day of September 1983. The separation agreement was incorporated, but did not merge into the judgment of divorce pursuant to the agreement.
Subsequent to electing early retirement, the plaintiff moves this court for a downward modification. He asks the court to reduce the monthly amount of maintenance paid by the plaintiff to the defendant based on his premature retirement. To support his request, plaintiff points to Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b).
The applicable language of section 236 (B) (9) (b) reads as follows: "Where, after the effective date of this part, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court determines."
The focus of the motion by both parties centers on three contentions. First, whether plaintiff presents a showing of extreme hardship. Second, assuming the facts offered support a finding of extreme hardship, whether the burden was the result of avoidable circumstances.