November 4, 1960.
[…] The New York Importers Distillers Association circularized its members advising that in view of the position of the Attorney General and of § 62 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, they could not legally fill plaintiff's orders. Plaintiff has not since been able to make purchases to meet its requirements and faces the prospect of closing its doors, with consequent substantial damage.
Sec. 3, subd. 28 provides as follows:
"`Sale' means any transfer, exchange or barter in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, and includes and means all sales made by any person, whether principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee of any alcoholic beverage and/or a warehouse receipt pertaining thereto. `To sell' includes to solicit or receive an order for, to keep or expose for sale, and to keep with intent to sell and shall include the delivery of any alcoholic beverage in the state."
Sec. 100, subd. 1 provides:
"No person shall manufacture for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by this chapter."