May 9, 1997.
[…] It would appear instead from the court's findings that the trial judge erroneously ruled that knowledge was an element of a G.L.c. 106, § 2-314 claim and that Ideal had failed to advance sufficient evidence of FPS' knowledge of the defective piping. Recovery for breach of a warranty of merchantability does not, however, require evidence of knowledge.
Section 2-314 states, in relevant part: "(1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . . (2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . ."
As the evidence introduced by Ideal was sufficient as a matter of law to have warranted or permitted a finding in its favor, the court's denial of Ideal's request for ruling of law number one and its judgment for FPS constituted error.