3-13-0254 3-13-0263
[…] Specifically, that he failed to make reasonable progress toward the return of the minors to his care within nine months after the adjudication of neglect for the period from September 11, 2008, through June 11, 2009. Indeed, respondent withdrew his motion for fitness at the November 27, 2012, hearing. ¶ 37 Respondent argues only that trial court's finding that it was in the minors' best interests to terminate his parental rights was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 38 A petition to terminate parental rights is filed pursuant to section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-29 (West 2013)). That section delineates a two-step process in seeking termination of parental rights involuntarily. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2013); In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 337 (2010). First, the court must find, by "clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2), (4) (West 2013); 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2013); In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 472 (2008).