WD 83393
[…] Given that delinquency and criminal convictions are separate and distinct, we face the question of whether the doli incapax presumption, as applied in criminal cases, applies to delinquency proceedings as well. We conclude that it does not.
The reason for the distinction between crime and delinquency is simple – delinquency proceedings protect children from the rigors of adult criminal sentences while still allowing for their "care, protection, and discipline" in the hope of rehabilitation. Rutledge , 321 Mo. 1090, 13 S.W.2d at 1065 ; §§ 211.011, 211.071.1 and 211.073.1, RSMo Cum. Supp. Moreover, as a reflection of public policy, Section 211.011 states that the Juvenile Code endeavors to provide all minors within its jurisdiction such "care, guidance and control as will conduce to the child's welfare and the best interests of the state." § 211.011. To apply doli incapax to delinquency proceedings would necessarily frustrate that purpose by precluding some children from delinquency findings conducive to their care, protection, and discipline.