People v. Davis (In re I.D.)
[…] Further monitoring by the Court will not fur

ther the health, safety or best interest of the minor." The court ordered (1) guardianship of I.D. restored to Stoner, (2) the wardship of the court as to I.D. vacated, and (3) the guardianship of DCFS vacated.

¶ 28 This appeal followed.

¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 30 Respondent argues that the trial court erred by vacating the court's wardship of I.D. We disagree.

¶ 31 A. Statutory Language and the Standard of Review

¶ 32 Section 2-31(2) of the Juvenile Court Act provides the following:

"Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged." 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2014).

The purpose of the Juvenile Court Act is to serve the best interests of the children involved. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2014). "Whenever possible, everything must be done to return a child to the care and custody of a biological parent." In re V.M., 352 Ill.