In re Thomason
[…] Rather they argue that Greg knew or should have known that TFI owned Teton Pastures and therefore he cannot be a good faith transferee.

Idaho Code § 55-812 provides that " Every conveyance of real property other than a lease for a term not exceeding one (1) year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded." Idaho Code § 55-808 provides that the conveyance " must be recorded by the county recorder of the county in which the real property affected thereby is situated."

Appellants claim that Greg must have been aware that TFI was to acquire Teton Pastures shortly after it was formed because that acquisition was important to the corporation and was discussed at shareholder meetings. The bankruptcy court was persuaded by the evidence to the contrary.