Iconfind, Inc. v. Google, Inc.
[…] controlling usage of the network page using the categorization label and the copyright status of the network page.
('459 Patent col.12 1.24-38.)

35 U.S.C. § 101 prescribes the following categories of inventions that are eligible for patent protection: "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) defines the term "process" as a "process, art, or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material."

"In choosing such expansive terms . . . modified by the comprehensive 'any,' Congress plainly contemplated that the patent laws would be given wide scope." Bilski v. Kappos, - - - U.S. - - -, 130 S. Ct. 3218, 3225 (2010) (quoting Diamond v. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. 303, 308 (1980).