Icon Agent, LLC v. Kanza Constr., Inc.
[…] Parish, 298 Kan. 755, 759, 317 P.3d 750 (2014).

Standing

The Hutchinsons argue that the district court erred in granting Icon summary judgment on the Hutchinsons' affirmative defense that Icon had no standing to pursue the claims of the lenders.

An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–217 defines parties who may bring suit in their own name, even when the suit is for the benefit of another, without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–217(a)(1)(H) specifically permits a party to sue in its own name if it is “a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for another's benefit.” Icon did not enter into the loan agreement for its own benefit, but for the benefit of the lenders whom it represented.

In Curo Enterprises v.