Icon Agent, LLC v. Kanza Constr., Inc.
[…] See Gannon v. State, 298 Kan. 1107, 1175–76, 319 P.3d 1196 (2014).

The Hutchinsons do not point to evidence in the record supporting their position that the sale was not commercially reasonable. Rather, they cite the following: (1) Craig Jackson, managing director of Icon, was unable testify to the fair market value of the equipment at the time the loan was made; and (2) Al Engelstad, acting regional sales manager with Ritchie Brothers, was not an expert on the specific pieces of equipment sold and the value of those pieces at the time of the final sale.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 84–9–627(b) provides:

Dispositions that are commercially reasonable. A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:

(1) In the usual manner on any recognized market;

(2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or

(3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.”

In Westgate State Bank v.