Ickert v. Cougar Package Designers, Inc.
[…] Avon Hardware Co. v. Ace Hardware Corp., 2013 IL App (1st) 130750, ¶14. ¶ 19 Prior to considering the court's dismissal of plaintiff's fraud and civil conspiracy claims, we initially note that plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred by finding that section 2-606 of the Code requires that plaintiff attach the allegedly fraudulent financial disclosure, as it was the basis of both the fraud and civil conspiracy claims. We agree that section 2-606 does not require that plaintiff attach the financial disclosure because it was not the basis of plaintiff's fraud or civil conspiracy claims. Section 2-606, in relevant part, provides that, "If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2010). However, "there is no law that every relevant document which counsel seeks to introduce as an 9 exhibit at trial must be attached to his pleading." Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis v. Biethman, 262 Ill.