C21-1715 TSZ
[…] Sassy Doll Creations, Inc. v. Watkins Motor Lines, Inc., 331 F.3d 834, 841-42 (11th Cir. 2003). In addition, with regard to the first Hughes element, the Eleventh Circuit concluded that, pursuant to the latest version of the statute, instead of a carrier filing its tariff with the defunct ICC, the carrier must provide a shipper with the carrier's tariff “if the shipper requests it.” Id. at 841; see 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(B) (indicating that, if a motor carrier is not required to file its tariff with the STB, then it must provide the tariff “on request of the shipper”); see also 49 U.S.C. § 11101(b) (requiring a rail carrier to “provide to any person, on request, the carrier's rates and other service terms”). The Ninth Circuit has agreed with this reasoning, see OneBeacon Ins. Co. v. Haas Indus., Inc., 634 F.3d 1092, 1100 (9th Cir. 2011), and the Hughes standard, as so amended, continues to control.