No. CV-17-02575-PHX-JAT
[…] (Doc. 153 at 7-8). As the Court has noted, Arizona law applies to Defendant's fraud counterclaim for choice of law purposes. (See Doc. 152 at 9; see also Doc. 25 at 19-20 (stating Arizona law applies to Plaintiff's fraud claim)). As such, the Court must apply the Arizona statute of limitations for Defendant's counterclaim. See Albano v. Shea Homes Ltd. P'ship, 634 F.3d 524, 528 (9th Cir. 2011).
Arizona law provides that the statute of limitations for a fraud claim is three years. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-543(3). However, the time for calculating the statute of limitations does not begin to "accrue[] until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id. In other words, "[t]he statute of limitations begins to run for [fraud claims] when the plaintiff knew or through reasonable diligence could have learned of the fraud or the misrepresentation." Cavan v. Maron, 182 F. Supp. 3d 954, 962 (D. Ariz. 2016) (citing Coronado Dev. Corp. v.