I.C. v. Superior Court (Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services)
[…] The court dismissed the count under section 300, subdivision (b), regarding Father’s history of substance abuse.

On March 17, 2009, DCFS filed the operative subsequent petition based on events that occurred after the original petition was sustained. The petition was sustained on April 9, 2009, after the juvenile court found the boys were persons described by section 300, subdivision (b), as alleged in the petition.

In January 2009, DCFS filed an initial subsequent petition under section 342, which contained only allegations related to endangering conduct on Mother’s part. Section 342 provides that “[i]n any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” The operative first amended subsequent petition was filed in March 2009.