Ibrahim v. Superintendent of the Rappahannock Regional Jail
[…] Kline v. Commonwealth, 2010 Va. Cir. LEXIS 70, 11 (citing Lang v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 511, 514, 137 S.E.2d 896 (1964)).

III. Analysis

"The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum shall be granted forthwith by the Supreme Court or any circuit court, to any person who shall apply for the same by petition, showing by affidavits or other evidence probable cause to believe that he is detained without lawful authority." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(1). When a petitioner is being "held under criminal process" based on a district court conviction, "only the circuit court for the city or county wherein the district court sits shall have the authority to issue writs of habeas corpus." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(1). A petition for writ of habeas corpus "may allege detention without lawful authority through challenge to a conviction, although the sentence imposed for such conviction is suspended or is to be served subsequently to the sentence currently being served by petitioner." Va. Code § 8.01(B)(3). The habeas corpus statute is remedial and, therefore, must be "construed liberally" Carroll, 278 Va. at 693 (citing Greenberg v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. 594, 600, 499 S.E.2d 266, 269 (1998)).