Ibrahim v. Superintendent of the Rappahannock Regional Jail
[…] Notably, the habeas statute in Virginia has undergone significant changes between 1970, when the Virginia Supreme Court decided Blair v. Peyton, and the present. In 1970, Virginia Code section 8-596 did not grant circuit courts the power to vacate convictions when the petitioner was not actually detained. See also Smyth v. Holland, 199 Va. 92, 97, 97 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1957)("scope of the inquiry is limited to the propriety of the prisoner's present detention, that is, whether his detention is by due process of law.") In contrast, the modem habeas corpus statute, Virginia Code section 8.01-654, permits a petitioner to "allege detention without lawful authority through challenge to a conviction, although the sentence imposed for such conviction is suspended or is to be served subsequently to the sentence currently being served by petitioner." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01(B)(3).

Based in part on these statutory changes, the Supreme Court of Virginia has abrogated the "immediate release" rule in the case of Carroll v. Johnson, 278 Va. 683 (2009). The "immediate release rule" was established in McDorman v.