Ibrahim v. Superintendent of the Rappahannock Regional Jail
[…] Ibrahim's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus ("Petition") for mootness. The Court took the matter under advisement and both parties subsequently submitted briefs on the issue. After reviewing the parties' briefs, the Court is now prepared to rule.

I. Summary

Petitioner is incarcerated in federal custody at the Rappahannock Regional Jail, facing deportation due solely to his January 27, 2010 conviction in the Fairfax County General District Court for misdemeanor possession with intent to distribute marijuana, which is considered an aggravated felony for deportation purposes. See 8 U.S.C.S. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) ("any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable"); see also 8 U.S.C.S. § 1101{a)(43) ("[t]he term 'aggravated felony' means... illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C.S. § 802]), including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of title 18, United States