Civil Action No. C-05-139.
[…] Indeed, Defendants concede that "the Court could assume jurisdiction from [§ 1447(b)]." (Motion to Dismiss and Alternatively to Hold in Abeyance at 7.)
Section 1446 governs the initial examination of applicants for naturalization. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446.
However, Defendants take issue with Plaintiff's request for "a declaratory judgment that he is a naturalized citizen of the United States." (Compl. at 8.) Defendants argue that this Court has no authority to render such a judgment.
Defendants are technically correct: 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) provides that "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." However, the plain language of § 1447(b) allows a district court to assume jurisdiction over the naturalization application of any applicant who has not had his application decided within 120 days of the § 1446 examination.