Civil Action No. C-05-139.
[…] The Court also declines to dismiss or stay Plaintiff's action on the grounds that the USCIS is awaiting the FBI to complete the required fingerprint and background checks of Plaintiff. Defendants provide no legal authority for the proposition that a district court has the discretion to decline the jurisdiction § 1447(b) unambiguously confers. The USCIS complains that the delay in processing Plaintiff's application is attributable to the FBI, which apparently has been overwhelmed with requests for background checks. However, the USCIS exposed itself to the risk of having § 1447(b) invoked when it failed to follow its regulations.
Specifically, 8 C.F.R § 335.2 provides:
The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (emphasis added). Here, in contravention of § 335.2 (and as conceded by Defendants), the USCIS conducted an initial examination of Plaintiff prior to "receiv[ing] a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." This exposed the USCIS to the risk that more than 120 days would pass prior to the completion of the FBI background check.