Civil Action No. C-05-139.
[…] However, the Fifth Circuit has expressly rejected the contention that removal proceedings commence when a charging document is served on the alien; instead, the court "h[e]ld that removal proceedings commence when the INS files the appropriate charging document with the immigration court." DeLeon-Holguin v. Ashcroft, 253 F.3d 811, 815 (5th Cir. 2001). Subsequently, this rule was codified in the relevant regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) ("Every removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1229a) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court.").
At the May 10, 2005 IPTC, Defendants conceded that while they had served Plaintiff with a Notice to Appear, they had not yet filed the Notice to Appear with any immigration court.