Ibragimov v. Sessa
[…] 2. Standing

Defendants argue that plaintiff Glatt Gourmet Cuisine Inc. does not have "standing" to bring this action against them because that entity was dissolved by proclamation or annulment of authority as a of January 26, 2011, as shown in a print-out from the New York State Department of State, Division of Corporations annexed to their motion papers (Doc. 33, ex. 1, NY DOS entity information). Although acknowledging that Business Corporation Law § 1006 (a) (4) authorizes a dissolved corporation to "sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings," defendants claim that Glatt Gourmet Cuisine Inc.