Civil Action 22 - 821
[…] Petitioner has already been convicted, and so he is now the “plaintiff” in his civil action for post-conviction relief. See Walling v. State, 172 F.3d 880 (10th Cir. 1999) (observing that prisoner was no longer a “defendant” and could not remove state post-conviction proceeding to federal court; dismissing appeal as “legally frivolous”). Even if he were a defendant seeking to remove his criminal case, Petitioner has not complied with the timing requirements set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455 which dictate that “[a] notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.” Id. § 1455(b)(1). Petitioner was tried and convicted in 1985. In the absence of any other evidence, the delay of over 35 years weighs heavily against a finding of good cause.