Ibhawa v. N.Y. State Div. of Human Rights
[…] II.

We must decide whether DHR improperly concluded that the ministerial exception prohibited it from exercising jurisdiction over Ibhawa's hostile work environment claim. Our review of DHR's determination is "limited to the grounds invoked by the agency" (Matter of Scherbyn v Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 77 N.Y.2d 753, 758 [1991]). "If those grounds are inadequate or improper," we are "powerless to affirm the administrative action by substituting what [we] consider[] to be a more adequate or proper basis" (id. [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Human Rights Law § 298, which authorized Ibhawa's petition to Supreme Court, supplies the standard under which we review this appeal. That statute permits "appellate review in the same manner and form and with the same effect as provided for appeals from a judgment in a special proceeding" (Executive Law § 298). Accordingly, our task is to decide whether DHR's determination "was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" (New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. v McBarnette, 84 N.Y.2d 194, 204 [1994], quoting CPLR 7803 [3]).