IBEW LOCAL UNION NO. 380 v. STATE ELECTRIC
[…] In Grimm, the employer's attempt to terminate its participation to the CBA was held ineffective both because written notice was never provided to the bargaining agent, NECA, and because it was untimely. 786 F.2d at 346. Here, only the first problem exists.

3. Validity of Termination of Defense

The Funds argue in the alternative that, even if there remains some dispute about whether State did effectively withdraw from the CBA, State is nonetheless barred by Section 515 of ERISA from invoking the Agreement's termination as a defense against having to make contributions beyond September 5. 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan . . . under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of . . . such agreement."). The Funds are a third-party beneficiary of an agreement between State and Local 380. As a general matter, "[t]hird-party beneficiaries are . . . subject to the same defenses that the promisor [i.e., State] could raise in a suit by the promisee [i.e., Local 380]." Cent. Pa.