Iberville Parish Gov't v. La. Municpal Natural Gas Purchashing & Distribution Auth.
[…] After a hearing, the trial court signed a judgment granting Iberville's motion for summary judgment. It is from this judgment that LMGA appeals.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Appellate courts have the duty to determine sua sponte whether their subject matter jurisdiction exists, even when the parties do not raise the issue. Gaten v. Tangipahoa Parish School System, 11-1133 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/23/12), 91 So. 3d 1073, 1074. Under Louisiana law, a final judgment is one that determines the merits of a controversy in whole or in part. La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 1841. "A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled." Id. A final judgment must be identified as such by appropriate language. La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 1918. A valid judgment must be precise, definite, and certain. Laird v. St. Tammany Parish Safe Harbor, 02-0045 (La.