NO. CAAP-14-0001352
[…] (Emphasis and footnote omitted). Kaiawe repeatedly emphasizes on appeal that his claim is that the Property was dedicated to a cemetery use, either at common law and/or by statute.
Nevertheless, in light of Kaiawe's request in the Counterclaim that the Circuit Court determine the "respective rights and interest in the subject property" under HRS Chapter 669, we note that HRS § 669-1(a) (2016) provides that a quiet title action "may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." "In an action to quiet title, the burden is on the [quiet title] plaintiff to prove title in and to the land in dispute, and, absent such proof, it is unnecessary for the [quiet title] defendant to make any showing." Maui Land & Pineapple Co. v.