Ibarra v. C. H. Murphy
[…] Specifically, plaintiff asserted that defendant had failed to comply with the provisions of section 3702.8 of the California Labor Code, which imposes certain requirements on formerly self-insured employers-as relevant here, filing "annual reports as deemed necessary by the director to carry out the requirements of this chapter" and "depositing and maintaining a security deposit for accrued liability for the payment of any workers' compensation that may become due." Cal Lab Code § 3702.8(a). Plaintiff also asserted that defendant had the burden of establishing the applicability of the exclusive remedy rule, because the rule provides an affirmative defense.

The trial court agreed with each of plaintiff s assertions.