Ibarra v. C. H. Murphy
[…] or maintained a deposit with the California Self-Insurance Fund after" defendant ceased being self-insured in 2015 and (2) was not aware of any evidence that defendant "submitted annual reports to the State of California Office of Self-Insurance Plans at any time following 2015." The absence of evidence regarding defendant's conduct after it ceased being self-insured in 2015 that plaintiff points to was insufficient for plaintiff to meet her burden, particularly when considered in light of evidence submitted by defendant reflecting that it had maintained the security deposit required by section 3702.8 of the California Labor Code in June 2020 and June 2021, albeit there was no direct evidence that the deposit was in place at the time of the injury.

We understand it to be undisputed that defendant did not purchase "a special excess workers' compensation policy to discharge any or all of [defendant's] continuing obligations as a self-insurer to pay compensation or to secure the payment of compensation" as permitted under section 3702.8(c) of the California Labor Code.

Plaintiff points to the unpublished opinion in Lopez v.