Ibarra v. Bahad
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(d). A timely motion for new trial or motion seeking a substantive change in a judgment will extend the trial court's plenary power. DeGroot, 260 S.W.3d at 662. But a motion for clarification of a property division does not extend plenary power unless it requests a substantive change in the divorce decree. See id. at 663-64.

After a trial court's plenary power over a final divorce decree expires, the court loses the power to alter, amend, or modify the substantive property division. See id. at 662; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a). An order "that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable." Fam. § 9.007(b); see also Byrnes v. Byrnes, No. 05-21-00338-CV, 2022 WL 2437531, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas July 5, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.)