Ibarra v. Bahad
[…] App.-Dallas Apr. 11, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("[A]ny orders signed outside the trial court's plenary jurisdiction are void.").

But after plenary power expires, the trial court retains limited jurisdiction for specific purposes prescribed in Chapter 9 of the Family Code. See DeGroot, 260 S.W.3d at 662. For example, the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce and to clarify the property division. See id.; see also Fam. §§ 9.006(a), 9.008. Chapter 9 gives some guidance as to how to distinguish between permissible clarification orders and impermissible modification orders. Section 9.006(b) provides: "The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed." Fam. § 9.006(b).