Ibarra v. Bahad
[…] See DeGroot, 260 S.W.3d at 662. For example, the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce and to clarify the property division. See id.; see also Fam. §§ 9.006(a), 9.008. Chapter 9 gives some guidance as to how to distinguish between permissible clarification orders and impermissible modification orders. Section 9.006(b) provides: "The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed." Fam. § 9.006(b). And § 9.008(b) provides: "On a finding by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property." Id. § 9.008(b).

C. Application of the Law to the Facts

In his sole issue on appeal, Ibarra argues that the trial judge's clarification order impermissibly modified the property division in the divorce decree. For the following reasons, we agree.

1. Plenary Power